CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221

Ms. Sandra Welsh
Orbit Irrigation Products, Inc.
845 North Overland Road
North Salt Lake, Utah 84054

RE: The tariff classification of garden hose connectors and valves from China.

Dear Ms. Welsh:

In your letter dated August 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of two plastic garden hose quick connect items were included. Model 58089 is the “Quick Coupler Set” and Model 58108 is the “Quick Connect Set.” The connectors allow the customer to snap the hose or hose end product off and on and are designed to accept corresponding connectors. They are sold as a unit with both the male and female ends. The male end allows water to flow through without restriction. The female end has a plastic stopper inside that falls into place and restricts the flow of water when the male end is disconnected. When connected, the male end pushes the female end stopper in and allows the water to flow through. These quick connect sets are made of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic.

Samples of Model 58101 and Model 58287 were submitted. These models are made of ABS plastic. Model 58101 is described as a male quick connect. Model 58287 is described as a male quick connect faucet adapter. Although these male quick connects can be used with the above Quick Coupler and Quick Connect sets, they can also be used with female quick connects that do not contain a valve. These adapters are not considered to be parts of valves.

You have also submitted two representative samples of garden hose menders. The menders are composed of either ABS plastic or a combination of ABS plastic and nylon plastic and have stainless steel screws to lock the menders onto a hose. They are designed to repair garden hoses by providing a link or connection where a garden hose has been severed to allow the two pieces of hose to be attached together. Model 58152 is a universal hose repair mender designed to repair a 1/2 inch garden hose. Item 58150 is a male hose mender and 58151 is a female hose mender for a 1/2 inch garden hose. Model 58104 is a universal hose repair mender to repair a 5/8 inch to 3/4 inch hose. Model 58102 is a male hose mender and Model 58103 is a female hose mender for a 5/8 inch to 3/4 inch hose.

The applicable subheading for the Quick Coupler Set, Model 58089, and the Quick Connect Set, Model 58108, will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the male adapters, Models 58101 and 58287, and for the hose menders, Models 58102, 58103, 58104, 58150, 58151, and 58152, will be 3917.40.0090, HTSUS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefore (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics…fittings… other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division